Upper Valley Sports Family Forum
Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
uvsports

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 109
Reply with quote  #1 
Q: Who holds the all time career best batting average for MLB?

a) Babe Ruth
b) Honus Wagner
c) Roger Hornsby
d) Ty Cobb

A: Ty Cobb

 

Photo of Ty Cobb+Photo of Rogers Hornsby+Photo of Shoeless Joe Jackson Photo of Lefty O'DoulPhoto of Ed Delahanty+Photo of Tris Speaker+Photo of Billy Hamilton+Photo of Ted Williams+Photo of Dan Brouthers+Photo of Babe Ruth+Photo of Dave OrrPhoto of Harry Heilmann+Photo of Pete BrowningPhoto of Willie Keeler+Photo of Bill Terry+Photo of Lou Gehrig+Photo of George Sisler+Photo of Jesse Burkett+Photo of Tony Gwynn+Photo of Nap Lajoie+

 

MLB Career Batting Leaders - Batting Average
 PLAYERYRSGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSBA
1Ty Cobb243035114342246418972429511719371249357892178.366
2Rogers Hornsby2322598173157929305411693011584103867913564.358
3Joe Jackson131332498187317723071685478551915820261.356
4Ed Delahanty16183575051599259652218510114647412444550.346
5Tris Speaker222789101951882351479222211715291381220432129.345
6Billy Hamilton141591626816902158242944073611872189120.344
 Ted Williams19229277061798265452571521183920197092417.344
8Dan Brouthers19167367111523229646020510612968402382560.342
 Harry Heilmann172148778712912660542151183153985655011364.342
 Babe Ruth222503839921742873506136714221320561330123117.342
 PLAYERYRSGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSBA
11Bill Terry1417216428112021933731121541078537449566.341
 Pete Browning1311834820954164629585466594661672580.341
 Willie Keeler19212385911719293224114533810524364950.341
14Lou Gehrig17216480011888272153416349319951508790102101.340
 George Sisler1520558267128428124251641021175472327375127.340
16Tony Gwynn202440928813833141543851351138790434319125.338
 Jesse Burkett1620668421172028503201827595210292303890.338
 Nap Lajoie2124809589150432426571638315995168538021.338
19Riggs Stephenson141310450871415153215463773494247539.336
20John McGraw1610993924102413091217013462836744360.334
 PLAYERYRSGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSBA
 Al Simmons20221587591507292753914930718276157378864.334
22Eddie Collins2528269949182133154381874713001499286744173.333
 Mike Donlin121049385466912821769751543312392130.333
 Paul Waner202549945916273152605191113130910913761040.333
25Sam Thompson15140759841256197934016012712994502262290.331
 Stan Musial2230261097219493630725177475195115996967831.331

__________________
Steve Cerrone
Ex. Dir. UVSports
802-296-5987
0
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.